Accident Summary Nr: 201522695 - Employee's Shoulder Is Fractured When Platform Collapses
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
123157083 | 06/27/2006 | 1711 | 238220 | Oatley Plumbing, Heating, Air Conditioning Company |
Abstract: At approximately 7:30 a.m. on June 27, 2006, Employee #1 and a coworker arrived on site to install a furnace with an air conditioning coil and a water heater. They were to install them up onto an elevated platform, in the lavatory of the north side of the building. They set up two fiberglass step ladders, one 10 ft and the other 14 ft, on the elevated platform. This was an open sided area of the platform. They then carried the furnace between the two stepladders, with each standing on separate ladders, up to the platform. They placed the furnace on to the platform. They came down and continued to work on constructing the duct work and taking and compiling measurements for the remaining installation work. At approximately 11:15 a.m., using the 10 ft stepladder, they accessed the platform to set the furnace in its exact location. The platform collapsed, causing the furnace and both workers to land on the concrete floor. Employee #1 and the coworker were both transported to the hospital. Employee #1 was hospitalized with a fractured shoulder.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | New project or new addition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 1 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 123157083 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 10 feet Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other) Fatality Cause: Fall from/with structure (other than roof) |