Accident: 201522687 - Employee Is Injured In Fall From Crane Body
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
123156796 | 02/15/2006 | 1629 | Jay Cashman Incorporated |
On February 11, 2006, the company anticipated moving the Manitowoc 3900W crane from the SEI-34 barge to the Wood II barge. In order to transfer the crane from one barge to another, the stern end of the SEI-34 barge was abutted to the stern end of the Wood II barge. The SEI-34 barge had both spuds down and the Wood II barge had two spuds down on the stern end with the bow spud elevated. The barges were secured together using two 3-inch. diameter ultra blue lines and both stern ends were approximately the same elevation. The crane operator moved the Manitowoc crane down to the stern end of the barge, with the boom facing the stern end. When the crane operator got near the end of the stern of the barge, the crane operator rotated the crane 180 degrees so that the boom was then facing the bow of the SEI 34 barge. The crane operator proceeded to move the crane from the SEI-34 to the Wood II. As the crane operator got the crane approximately three quarters of the way onto the deck of the Wood II, the stern end of the Wood II suddenly lowered approximately 5 feet. When the stern end of the Wood II suddenly lowered, the boom of the crane catapulted over the top of the crane and landed on the top of the steel deckhouse of the Wood II. This left the crane resting three quarters of the way on the Wood II and one quarter of the way on the SEI-34, with the counterweight end approximately five feet lower than the boom attachment end. Aside from the crane operator, there was one other deck hand stationed on the SEI-34. The tugboat, with an operator and two other deck hands, was up the Norwalk River approximately 0.75 to 1 mile near the I-95 overpass, dumping the scow. Upon returning from dumping the scow, the tugboat was placed in the mooring. The tugboat, along with one of the deck hands from the scow and the crane operator, went back up the river to the Cad Cell, where the crane barge equipped with the Manitowoc 4000 was anchored. The remaining two deck hands stayed at the location, and using oxy-acetylene torches, cut the pendent lines and hoist lines from the boom of the Manitowoc 3900 crane. During the trip up-river to obtain the Manitowoc 4000, the dredging superintendent was picked up from the dock area. He was notified of the incident by the crane operator. The crane barge was brought down to the location and placed on the south side of the SEI-34 barge. The crane barge was secured to the SEI-34 barge. The crew, consisting of the dredging superintendent, the crane operator, three deck hands and the tug boat captain, assembled to discuss the incident and how to remedy the situation. Initially, using the Manitowoc 4000 crane, slings were attached to the boom of the Manitowoc 3900 in order to stabilize the fallen boom. The boom of the Manitowoc 3900 was pretty level resting between the crane body and the deckhouse of the Wood II. The crane operator applied tension to the boom of the Manitowoc 3900 crane boom to provide some support. The wire rope slings used in a basket type hitch were attached to the boom approximately 25 to 30 feet in from the end points of the boom. The attachment points on the fallen boom were not more than 45 to 50 feet apart. After the Manitowoc 4000 was attached to the boom of the Manitowoc 3900, Employee #1, a deck hand, accessed the roof of the Manitowoc 3900 in order to cut the heel of the boom from the crane body. While making the last of numerous cuts to free the boom from the crane body, the boom was cut free, however, Employee #1 lost his balance, falling off the boom side attachment point end of the crane body into the hoist drum well of the crane body. He was stabilized by the other employees, 911 was notified, and the Norwalk Fire and Police Department representatives responded via Norwalk Police Departments Marine Unit. Employee #1 was transported back to shore by the Norwalk Police Departments Marine Unit. He was transported to Norwalk Hospital, where he was diagnosed with a concussion, fractured ribs
End Use | Proj Type | Proj Cost | Stories | NonBldgHt | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Other heavy construction | New project or new addition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 12 |
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 123156796 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported | FallDist: FallHt:12 Cause: Dredging FatCause: Fall from/with structure (other than roof) |