Accident Summary Nr: 201522661 - Employee Injures Eye in Explosion

Accident Summary Nr: 201522661 -- Report ID: 0111500 -- Event Date: 01/16/2006
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12316190302/21/20064953562219John'S Refuse Removal, Inc.

Abstract: On January 16, 2006, Employee #1 was starting a 24-volt battery with another battery. One of the batteries exploded, injuring his right eye. Employee #1 was hospitalized and treated for his injury.

Keywords: BATTERY, EYE, PPE, EXPLOSIVE MIXING, EXPLOSION, STRUCK BY

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 123161903 Hospitalized injury Other Occupation not reported