Accident Summary Nr: 201522653 - Employee Is Killed When He Jumps from Building

Accident Summary Nr: 201522653 -- Report ID: 0111500 -- Event Date: 05/12/2006
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12316204205/12/20061721238320Cornerstone Contractors

Abstract: On May 12, 2006, Employee #1 jumped from the rear of the twelfth floor of an apartment building and was killed.

Keywords: BUILDING, STRUCK AGAINST
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Multi-family dwelling Alteration or rehabilitation Under $50,000 12 120 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 123162042 Fatality Other Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 120 feet
Cause: Waterproofing
Fatality Cause: Fall from roof