Accident Summary Nr: 201522638 - Employee Dies in Fall While Cutting a Tree
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 123156358 | 10/06/2005 | 0783 | 561730 | A Plus American Services Llc |
Abstract: At approximately 11:15 a.m. on October 6, 2005, three employees were working for a private homeowner, cutting a scarlet oak tree on the west side of the driveway. They brought their own personal protective equipment with them, including personal harnesses, ropes, and tree climbing equipment. Employee #1 climbed to the top of the main trunk of the tree and tied off using his safety harness. He started cutting through the north section of the tree above the main tree trunk section from the south side through to north side. The intent was to have the upper north section of the tree fall in a northerly direction towards the top of the driveway. However, while cutting the north section, the distal end of the north section of tree got hung on other nearby trees and overhead power lines. While continuing to cut through the north section of the tree, the uncut portion of the north section broke free from the main trunk of the tree. The butt of the north section of the tree slipped off the top of the main section of the tree acting as a wedge and pinning Employee #1 to the tree. The nylon rope of his harness, through the north section of the tree, acted as a wedge, and pulled the nylon rope over the cut location, subsequently causing the butt of the north section of the tree and Employee #1 to fall to the ground. The homeowner called 911. Police and EMS crews arrived, performed advanced life support activities, and transported Employee #1 to Yale-New Haven Hospital, where he was pronounced dead.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 123156358 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |