Accident Summary Nr: 201522604 - Employee injured in fall from icy roof
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
123162307 | 11/29/2005 | 1521 | 236115 | Darek Franek Construction |
Abstract: On November 17, 2005, Employee #1 had used a red fiberglass extension ladder to access the main roof of a building. In preparation for installing windows between the main roof and the secondary canopy roofs, he walked along the eave toward a wooden vertical column to tie off his lifeline. Thin ice had built up on the roof, and Employee #1 began to slide down the roof. The slide guard near the column caught him, but it could not resist the force of the impact. Employee #1 slid along the guard and then fell to the ground. He sustained injuries that required hospitalization.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Single family or duplex dwelling | Other | $500,000 to $1,000,000 | 2 | 30 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 123162307 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Roofers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 24 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: Fall from roof |