Accident Summary Nr: 201522604 - Employee injured in fall from icy roof

Accident Summary Nr: 201522604 -- Report ID: 0111500 -- Event Date: 11/17/2005
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12316230711/29/20051521236115Darek Franek Construction

Abstract: On November 17, 2005, Employee #1 had used a red fiberglass extension ladder to access the main roof of a building. In preparation for installing windows between the main roof and the secondary canopy roofs, he walked along the eave toward a wooden vertical column to tie off his lifeline. Thin ice had built up on the roof, and Employee #1 began to slide down the roof. The slide guard near the column caught him, but it could not resist the force of the impact. Employee #1 slid along the guard and then fell to the ground. He sustained injuries that required hospitalization.

Keywords: INSTALLING, ROOF, WORK RULES, SLIP, CONSTRUCTION, FALL, FALL PROTECTION, SLIPPERY SURFACE, FROZEN, WORK SURFACE
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling Other $500,000 to $1,000,000 2 30

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 123162307 Hospitalized injury Other Roofers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 24 feet
Cause: Roofing
Fatality Cause: Fall from roof