Accident Summary Nr: 201522596 - Employee Falls from Roof and Sustains Multiple Injuries
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
123156507 | 11/20/2005 | 1522 | 236118 | New Home Exteriors |
Abstract: On November 13, 2005, Employee #1 was installing roofing shingles in the third floor of a building. He accessed the pitched roof area on the west side of the third floor and climbed onto the main house roof extension on the north side of the building in order to complete the roof work. He finished most of the west side roof area and, as he was climbing down from the main roof to the third level roof deck, Employee #1 lost his balance and fell. He landed on the sidewalk on the north side of the building. The general contractor summoned an emergency response unit and Employee #1 was transported to St. Mary's Hospital in Waterbury, CT. He sustained multiple anterior lobe brain contusions and fractures to his right arm (25 bone fractures), posterior basilar skull, and L2 and L3 vertebrae. He was hospitalized for ten days total, seven days in the intensive care unit and three days in a recovery room.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Multi-family dwelling | Alteration or rehabilitation | Under $50,000 | 4 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 123156507 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 22 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: Fall from roof |