Accident Summary Nr: 201522562 - Employee Amputates Hand Between Rollers

Accident Summary Nr: 201522562 -- Report ID: 0111500 -- Event Date: 10/11/2005
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10917593510/11/20053444332322Willie'S Welding, Inc.

Abstract: On October 11, 2005, Employee #1 was rolling a 4 in. sheet of steel between rollers. He suffered an injury, requiring amputation when his hand got caught between the rollers.

Keywords: AMPUTATED, STEEL, FINGER, GUARD, MACHINE OPERATOR, ROLLER--MACH/PART, CRUSHED, HAND

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 109175935 Hospitalized injury Amputation Occupation not reported