Accident Summary Nr: 201522554 - Employee Dies after Falling Into Pond
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 309077733 | 11/02/2005 | 7389 | 561790 | Shoreline Pools Service Inc. |
Abstract: On November 2, 2005, Employee #1 and a coworker were at a private residence to close down the owner's in ground swimming pool. Employee #1 was running a hose from a suction and discharge pump to a natural pond located behind the pool, where the pool water would be discharged into the pond. After verbally calling Employee #1 for a period of time, the coworker went looking for him and found him lying at the edge of the pond, face down in approximately 3 to 4 feet of water. The coworker pulled him from the pond and called emergency services. Employee #1 was transported to Norwalk Hospital, where he died on November 6, 2005.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 309077733 | Fatality | Other | Helpers, mechanics and repairers |