Accident Summary Nr: 201522547 - Employee Is Killed When Struck by Motor Vehicle

Accident Summary Nr: 201522547 -- Report ID: 0111500 -- Event Date: 09/28/2005
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12316173909/29/20051611237310Costello Industries Inc.

Abstract: On September 28, 2005, Employee #1 and a coworker were performing routine preliminary maintenance on a milling machine. They were working in a breakdown lane along a center median on an Interstate. A private motor vehicle entered the work zone during evening rush hour traffic and struck the milling machine. Employee #1 was knocked off the machine and onto the median strip and was killed.

Keywords: HIGHWAY, MILLING MACHINE, STRUCK BY, MOTOR VEHICLE
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Highway, road, street Maintenance or repair $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 123161739 Fatality Other Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Paving
Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over by highway vehicle