Accident Summary Nr: 201522521 - Employee Amputates Finger with Circular Saw

Accident Summary Nr: 201522521 -- Report ID: 0111500 -- Event Date: 08/31/2005
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12315898208/31/20055311452111Wal-Mart Stores, Inc

Abstract: On August 31, 2005, Employee #1 was assisting a coworker who was cutting pegboard with a circular saw. Employee #1 attempted to reach behind the moving saw blade, but he misjudged the position of the blade. It amputated the index finger of his left hand. He was hospitalized.

Keywords: PORTABLE POWER TOOL, AMPUTATED, FINGER, CIRCULAR SAW, HAND TOOL, BLADE, BLIND REACHING, ELEC PORT TOOL--MISC

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 123158982 Hospitalized injury Amputation Occupation not reported