Accident Summary Nr: 201522513 - Employee Amputates Two Fingers with Using Saw Blade

Accident Summary Nr: 201522513 -- Report ID: 0111500 -- Event Date: 10/14/2005
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12316175410/14/20053569333999Kx Industries, L.P.

Abstract: On October 14, 2005, Employee #1 was cutting tubes of a carbon filter, as the test pieces, on a DeWalt 12-in. Compound Miter Saw, Model Number DW 705. While Employee #1 was attempting to reposition a piece that he was cutting, his hand slipped onto the saw blade. Employee #1 amputated his left fourth and fifth fingers and was hospitalized.

Keywords: AMPUTATED, FINGER, SLIP, SAW, CAUGHT BETWEEN, HAND TOOL, BLADE, HAND

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 123161754 Hospitalized injury Amputation Occupation not reported