Accident Summary Nr: 201522513 - Employee Amputates Two Fingers with Using Saw Blade
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
123161754 | 10/14/2005 | 3569 | 333999 | Kx Industries, L.P. |
Abstract: On October 14, 2005, Employee #1 was cutting tubes of a carbon filter, as the test pieces, on a DeWalt 12-in. Compound Miter Saw, Model Number DW 705. While Employee #1 was attempting to reposition a piece that he was cutting, his hand slipped onto the saw blade. Employee #1 amputated his left fourth and fifth fingers and was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 123161754 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Occupation not reported |