Accident Summary Nr: 201522505 - Three Employees Are Injured in Scaffold Collapse
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
123156002 | 06/21/2005 | 1761 | 238160 | Nelson Turcios Dba David'S Restoration |
Abstract: On June 21, 2005, Employees #1, #2, and #3 were working from a carpenter bracket scaffold platform installing architectural roof shingles. The employees had installed the first row of ice and water shield material along the eave of the roof and then installed two to three rows of shingles. While the employees were working on the south side of the scaffold near the center scaffold bracket support, the bottom bracing point of the center scaffold bracket support broke through the 0.437-inch thick sheathing causing the scaffold platforms to tip and fall. The three employees fell 28 feet 5 inches to the ground. All three employees were hospitalized with fractures.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | $500,000 to $1,000,000 | 2 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 123156002 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Roofers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 28 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: Fall from/with scaffold |
||
2 | 123156002 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Roofers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 28 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: Fall from/with scaffold |
||
3 | 123156002 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Roofers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 28 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: Fall from/with scaffold |