Accident Summary Nr: 201522497 - Employee Is Injured When Caught in Machine Roller
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 123161747 | 10/06/2005 | 2679 | 322299 | Honey Cell Inc. |
Abstract: On October 6, 2005, Employee #1 was in the process of replacing a plastic membrane on a roller underneath the machine to protect the roller from the glue used in the process. Employee #1 ran out of material, and his coworker went to get another roll of plastic. When the coworker returned to the machine, Employee #1's right arm became caught and pulled into the roller up to his shoulder. He was hospitalized for his injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 123161747 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported |