Accident Summary Nr: 201522489 - Employee Is Killed in Fall from Roof

Accident Summary Nr: 201522489 -- Report ID: 0111500 -- Event Date: 07/14/2005
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12315608507/14/20051741238140Dovoljani Masonry Llc

Abstract: At approximately 3:00 p.m. on July 14, 2005, Employee #1, a mason, and a coworker, a laborer, working for Dovoljani Masonry LLC, were installing brick fascia on the center chimney on the north end of a residential building structure. The employees accessed the work area through the interior of the residence by going to the second floor, walking out a second floor terrace on the east side of the structure and walking up the pitched roof to the chimney area. The employees constructed a small work platform consisting of 12 in. concrete blocks and wood platforms. The work platform was set up perpendicular to the roof's peak and was approximately 2 or 3 in. above the peak where they intersected. At the time of the incident, Employee #1 stopped working to inspect the bricks for levelness and ascetics. He stepped backward in a northerly direction five to ten feet and stopped. The coworker, who was standing next to the chimney, was discussing the progress of their brick work with Employee #1. After their discussion, the coworker turned around, and now facing in a southerly direction, began cleaning hand tools. Apparently, Employee #1 took additional steps backward along the roof's peak in a northerly direction and stepped off the north side of the structure. The coworker did not see Employee #1 fall off the roof and stated that, while cleaning the hand tools, he heard a noise and when he turned around, Employee #1 was no longer on the roof. The coworker did not see Employee #1 walk down the roof, so he walked over to where Employee #1 had stood and saw him lying on the ground below. The coworker ran down the roof yelling for help, and a project manager on site called an emergency service unit. Employee #1 was transported by a New Canaan ambulance to Norwalk Hospital, where he was pronounced dead as a result of blunt force traumatic injuries.

Keywords: FRACTURE, ROOF, CONSTRUCTION, BRICK, FALL, FALL PROTECTION, NECK, ELEVATED WORK PLAT, CONCRETE, INATTENTION
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling New project or new addition $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 2 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 123156085 Fatality Fracture Brickmasons and stonemasons Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 35 feet
Cause: Exterior masonry
Fatality Cause: Fall from roof