Accident Summary Nr: 201522471 - Employee Dies from Fall Off Secondary Story of a House
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 309077543 | 09/16/2005 | 1521 | 236115 | General Carpentry Services, Llc |
Abstract: On September 14, 2005, Employee #1 was performing framing work on the second story of a single family residence. According to the police the coworker heard him say whoops, the coworker turned and saw the employee's legs in the air as he fell off of the upper level of the residence. The police and ambulance responded, they were able to regain his pulse on-site and he was transported to Saint Mary's Hospital in Waterbury, CT, with severe head injuries. The next morning the employee succumbed to his injuries.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | $50,000 to $250,000 | 2 | 14 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 309077543 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 14 feet Cause: Exterior carpentry Fatality Cause: Fall from/with structure (other than roof) |