Accident Summary Nr: 201522463 - Employee Is Injured When Struck by Falling Scrap Metal
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
308625961 | 08/05/2005 | 1791 | 238120 | Pre-Engineered Building Repairs Plus, L.L.C |
Abstract: Employee #1 was removing aluminum siding and insulation from an existing structure, when a piece of scrap metal fell from approximately 25 feet and struck him on the head, knocking him to the ground. He was hospitalized with his injury. Employee #1 was not wearing a hard hat at the time of the accident.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | New project or new addition | $250,000 to $500,000 | 1 | 30 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 308625961 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Demolition Fatality Cause: Struck by falling object/projectile |