Accident: 201522448 - Two Employees Suffer Fractures In Truss Collapse
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
123158867 | 04/15/2005 | 1751 | Rabelo Construction Inc. |
Employee #1 and Employee #2 were installing wood roof trusses and loosened the horizontal bracing to remove a truss which had been inadvertently placed on the wrong side of the building. Eleven trusses fell over pinning Employee #1 and Employee #2 underneath. Both employees suffered fractures and were hospitalized.
End Use | Proj Type | Proj Cost | Stories | NonBldgHt | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Multi-family dwelling | New project or new addition | $500,000 to $1,000,000 | 1 | 12 |
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 123158867 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported | FallDist: FallHt: Cause: Exterior carpentry FatCause: Collapse of structure |
||
2 | 123158867 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported | FallDist: FallHt: Cause: Exterior carpentry FatCause: Collapse of structure |