Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 201522448 - Two Employees Suffer Fractures In Truss Collapse

Accident: 201522448 -- Report ID: 0111500 -- Event Date: 04/15/2005
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
12315886704/15/20051751Rabelo Construction Inc.

Employee #1 and Employee #2 were installing wood roof trusses and loosened the horizontal bracing to remove a truss which had been inadvertently placed on the wrong side of the building. Eleven trusses fell over pinning Employee #1 and Employee #2 underneath. Both employees suffered fractures and were hospitalized.

Keywords: fracture, truss, collapse, pinned, construction, struck by, falling object
Accident Details
End Use Proj Type Proj Cost Stories NonBldgHt Fatality
Multi-family dwelling New project or new addition $500,000 to $1,000,000 1 12

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation Construction
1 123158867 Hospitalized injury Fracture Occupation not reported FallDist:
FallHt:
Cause: Exterior carpentry
FatCause: Collapse of structure
2 123158867 Hospitalized injury Fracture Occupation not reported FallDist:
FallHt:
Cause: Exterior carpentry