Accident Summary Nr: 201522422 - Employees Are Injured in Fall from Scaffold
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 123158875 | 05/02/2005 | 1751 | 238130 | Blue Print Carpentry Inc. |
Abstract: On April 29, 2005, Employees #1 through #3 were on a carpenter bracket scaffold without any fall protection. When a 2-in. by 6-in. plank failed, they fell approximately 27 ft to the ground. Employees #1 and #2 were hospitalized for fractures. Employee #3 sustained abrasions and bruises.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | $500,000 to $1,000,000 | 3 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 123158875 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 27 feet Cause: Exterior carpentry Fatality Cause: Fall from/with scaffold |
||
| 2 | 123158875 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 27 feet Cause: Exterior carpentry Fatality Cause: Fall from/with scaffold |
||
| 3 | 123158875 | Non Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 27 feet Cause: Exterior carpentry Fatality Cause: Fall from/with scaffold |