Accident Summary Nr: 201522414 - Employee Injures Neck after Display Wall Collapses

Accident Summary Nr: 201522414 -- Report ID: 0111500 -- Event Date: 05/30/2005
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30862573006/01/20051751238130Fixture Plus Installations, Inc.

Abstract: On May 30, 2005, Employee #1 was working on a 12-ft by 5-in. by 9-ft high unsecured display wall when it collapsed on him. Employee #1 suffered neck contusions and was hospitalized.

Keywords: WALL, COLLAPSE, CONSTRUCTION, NECK, STRUCK BY, FALLING OBJECT, CONTUSION
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building Demolition $50,000 to $250,000 2 9

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 308625730 Hospitalized injury Bruise/Contus/Abras Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Demolition
Fatality Cause: Collapse of structure