Accident Summary Nr: 201522414 - Employee Injures Neck after Display Wall Collapses
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 308625730 | 06/01/2005 | 1751 | 238130 | Fixture Plus Installations, Inc. |
Abstract: On May 30, 2005, Employee #1 was working on a 12-ft by 5-in. by 9-ft high unsecured display wall when it collapsed on him. Employee #1 suffered neck contusions and was hospitalized.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | Demolition | $50,000 to $250,000 | 2 | 9 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 308625730 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Demolition Fatality Cause: Collapse of structure |