Accident Summary Nr: 201522406 - Employee Falls from a Ladder and Fractures His Hand

Accident Summary Nr: 201522406 -- Report ID: 0111500 -- Event Date: 06/07/2005
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10917607306/07/20051721238320G Betar & Company

Abstract: On June 7, 2005, Employee #1 was on a ladder painting. The ladder was located on top of a 3 ft wide by 20 ft long by 17 ft high flat roof of the building. The ladder kicked out, and he fell approximately 25 ft to the ground. He was hospitalized with a fractured hand.

Keywords: KICK BACK, FRACTURE, LADDER, FALL, HAND
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building Demolition Under $50,000 35 17

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 109176073 Hospitalized injury Fracture Hand painting, coating and decorating occupations Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 25 feet
Cause: Exterior painting
Fatality Cause: Fall from/with ladder