Accident Summary Nr: 201522406 - Employee Falls from a Ladder and Fractures His Hand
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
109176073 | 06/07/2005 | 1721 | 238320 | G Betar & Company |
Abstract: On June 7, 2005, Employee #1 was on a ladder painting. The ladder was located on top of a 3 ft wide by 20 ft long by 17 ft high flat roof of the building. The ladder kicked out, and he fell approximately 25 ft to the ground. He was hospitalized with a fractured hand.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | Demolition | Under $50,000 | 35 | 17 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 109176073 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Hand painting, coating and decorating occupations | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 25 feet Cause: Exterior painting Fatality Cause: Fall from/with ladder |