Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 201522398 - Employee Is Killed When Trench Collapses

Accident: 201522398 -- Report ID: 0111500 -- Event Date: 06/18/2005
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
12315891706/18/20051629Edwardo Osello Masonry Llc

On June 18, 2005, Employee #1 was working in a trench measuring approximately 75 ft by 2 ft, and which was 11-ft deep. He was installing rebar for a retaining wall. Employee #1 was drilling holes into the bedrock when the unprotected walls collapsed, without warning. Employee #1 was killed.

Keywords: asphyxiated, installing, rebar, collapse, drilling mud, construction, trench, struck by, retaining wall
Accident Details
End Use Proj Type Proj Cost Stories NonBldgHt Fatality
Other heavy construction New project or new addition Under $50,000 11 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation Construction
1 123158917 Fatality Asphyxia Occupation not reported FallDist:
FallHt:
Cause: Emplacing reinforcing steel
FatCause: Collapse of structure