Accident Summary Nr: 201522380 - Employee Amputates Fingers in Saw Machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 123160152 | 04/26/2005 | 3721 | 336411 | Sikorsky Aircraft Corporation |
Abstract: At about 4:45 p.m. on April 22, 2005, Employee #1 was preparing the saw for set up in the Department 1200, Unit 1245. Set up consisted of opening the sliding guard to see the set up function and placing a C clamp with coins on the right finger control. No supervisor was present during the set up process. The exact work order was unknown by the employer and Employee #1. Employee #1 was working alone at the saw on the night of the incident. He was adjusting the set up to cut metal hinges at the saw. The work order called out for a specific length but no tool size. Employee #1 had to make changes in the length to cut the size of the hinge. Employee #1 used a stop clamp to the fence and backstop, tapped the stop with a mallet, performed a test cut and measured the part. The foot pedal was in the level position. The saw was off but still free wheeling at the time of the incident. The yellow guard started to retract up, and Employee #1 thought the saw stopped. He rechained in with his left hand to see the cut on the hinge, when the saw blade pulled his left hand into the saw blade. There was no height adjustment made by Employee #1. He amputated his left index finger, and his thumb was reattached on his left hand. Employee #1 was taken to Bridgeport Hospital emergency room and then transferred to Yale Hospital in New Haven, Connecticut.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 123160152 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Sawing machine operators |