Accident Summary Nr: 201522372 - Employee Is Killed When Struck by Falling Tree
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
123155871 | 03/23/2005 | 0851 | 115310 | P & P Logging |
Abstract: On March 23, 2005, an employee was working at the forest lot harvesting trees in the morning hours. Apparently, the employee cut a tree which did not fall immediately even though the tree was cut through. The employee walked in an easterly direction shortly after cutting the base of the tree. The tree, which did not fall immediately due to possibly being entangled with other nearby trees, became untangled and fell in an easterly direction, striking and killing the employee.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 123155871 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |