Accident Summary Nr: 201522356 - Employee Falls from Unsecured Ladder and Suffers Fracture
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 123158776 | 02/17/2005 | 1542 | 236220 | Beacon Point Marina |
Abstract: On February 17, 2005, an employee descended a ladder that was unsecured and positioned on an icy surface. The ladder slid, causing the worker to lose his balance and fall approximately 13 feet. The employee suffered a fractured arm but he did not require hospitalization.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 3 | 30 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 123158776 | Non Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 14 feet Cause: Exterior carpentry Fatality Cause: Fall from/with ladder |