Accident Summary Nr: 201522331 - Employee's Arm Is Fractured When Caught in Conveyor
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 123158750 | 01/11/2005 | 4953 | 562920 | Waste Conversion Technologies Inc. |
Abstract: On January 11, 2005, Employee #1, of Waste Conversion Technologies, Inc., was reaching over the rotating end cylinder of a moving conveyor belt to remove several pieces of wood that were stuck alongside the belt. As he reached over, his coat got caught. Employee #1 was pulled onto the belt, and his arm was fractured in the process. He was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 123158750 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |