Accident Summary Nr: 201522315 - Employee's Finger Is Amputated in Unguraded Machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 308025808 | 02/09/2005 | 3085 | 326160 | Silgan Plastics Corporation |
Abstract: Employee #1 was cleaning up bottles near a bottle forming machine. Employee #1 went near a moving arm on the machine and slipped. His hand hit the canvas that was protecting the head-lift extruder stop nip point. The force of his hand pushed the canvas cover inward and his fingers were caught in the nip point. His ring finger was amputated just below the nail, and his third finger was amputated down to the first joint.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 308025808 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Machine operators, not specified |