Accident Summary Nr: 201522307 - Employee Foot Punctured by Staple

Accident Summary Nr: 201522307 -- Report ID: 0111500 -- Event Date: 10/01/2004
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12315253010/01/20043089326199Thermospas, Inc.

Abstract: At approximately 7:45 a.m. on October 21, 2004, Employee #1 had just finished constructing a pallet and stepped off the work platform to put the pneumatic stapler away and remove the pallet from the platform. He apparently still had his finger on the stapler trigger and, while stepping down, accidently pulled the trigger. The 2 in. staple went through the upper rear part of the Employee #1's right foot and into his heel. He was taken to the hospital for treatment of a puncture wound. Employee #1 was using a Duo-Fast heavy duty stapler, Model 7664E, Serial Number KH63223, equipped with Duo-Bond staples.

Keywords: STAPLING MACHINE, WOOD PANEL, PALLET, HAND TOOL, FOOT, PUNCTURE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 123152530 Non Hospitalized injury Puncture Occupation not reported