Accident Summary Nr: 201522281 - Employee Suffers Amputation in Paperboard Cutter
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 123155749 | 12/09/2004 | 2631 | 322130 | Simkins Industries, Inc. |
Abstract: The work shift started at 11:00 p.m. on December 5, 2004. The Number 2 machine was running and the cutter machine was cutting flat paperboard stock. Numerous times during the third shift, the side sheet paperboard came out of the second cutter. In order to get the paperboard back into the second cutter one of the nearby employees would step up onto the work platform on the side of the Duplex Cutter machine, grab the side sheet, tear off the excess and with one hand reach over the guard and throw the side sheet back into the cutter. When the side sheet comes out of the cutter the pull rollers are still pushing the side sheets towards the cutter not knowing the paper came out. This creates a situation whereby excess paperboard flows up and over the second cutter. Since the employees can not feed all the excess paperboard into the second cutter, an employee would tear off the excess and attempt to refeed the paper back into the cutter. At approximately 4:15 a.m., the side sheet paperboard came out of the second cutter. Employee #1 stepped onto the work platform of the Duplex cutter, removed the excess side sheet paper, and attempted to reinsert the paperboard back into the cutter. The paperboard did not insert back into the cutter. After making three unsuccessful attempts, Employee #1 made a fourth attempt but reinserted the paper closer to the cutter hoping the cutter would catch the paper. Employee #1 got too close to the cutter and the index and middle finger on the right hand were amputated. Employee #1 was hospitalized but was not able to have the fingers reattached.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 123155749 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Occupation not reported |