Accident Summary Nr: 201522273 - Steel Bundle Falls and Strikes Employees Leg
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 123155731 | 12/03/2004 | 5051 | 423510 | Infra-Metals Company |
Abstract: On December 1, 2004, Employee #1 and three coworkers were assigned to work in shifts in Bay Number four unloading railroad cars containing steel beams. Two coworkers were assigned to the east side. Employee #1 and another coworker were assigned to the west side. The assignment was to move the un-loaded railcar stock that was previously placed in various staging areas. The two other coworkers were assigned to remove two 18-in. by 55-in. by 60-ft. long steel beams from a yard truck and trailer. Two additional banded bundles of 12-in. by 45-in. by 35-ft. -ong beams were lying on their sides in order to make room for the two other beams that were to be cut. Employee #1 stood the two beams upright completed and the cut and placed the two beams in the permanent storage area. The other two coworkers cut the bands securing the top bundle of the two beams causing the top bundle to become unstable and tip over in the direction of Employee #1 who was cutting the first beam. The bundle of beams fell over striking Employee #1 on his right lower leg, pinning his leg between the fallen beams and the beams he was cutting. The two coworkers were able to wiggle and slide his leg out of the area. Emergency personnel were called immediately, and the employee was transported to a Medical Center for treatment.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 123155731 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |