Accident Summary Nr: 201522265 - Two employees burned while disconnecting adhesive hose
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 123159113 | 08/24/2004 | 3357 | 331319 | The Kerite Company |
Abstract: Employees #1 and #2, both maintenance workers, were disconnecting a heated adhesive supply hose from the die head on a Rigid concentric stranding machine when they suffered second- and third-degree burns to their upper extremities. The adhesive was an asphalt-like substance approximately 350 to 400 degrees F.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 123159113 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported | ||
| 2 | 123159113 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported |