Accident Summary Nr: 201522257 - Employee Killed after Falling 30 Feet from Scaffold
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 123160319 | 01/18/2005 | 1521 | 236115 | Asa Construction |
Abstract: On January 16, 2005, Employee #1 was working on a scaffold made from 2-ft by 6-ft planks along with 2-ft by 10-ft planks. One of the 2-ft by 6-ft planks that was used as the cross member for the 2-ft by 10-ft planks to sit on top of pulled out from the nailing point. Also, the wood cracked allowing the work plank (2-ft by 10-ft) to fall. Employee #1 was killed when he fell 30 ft to the ground. He died from his injuries.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | $500,000 to $1,000,000 | 2 | 24 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 123160319 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 30 feet Cause: Exterior carpentry Fatality Cause: Fall from/with scaffold |