Accident Summary Nr: 201522224 - Employee Falls Through Floor Opening and Dies

Accident Summary Nr: 201522224 -- Report ID: 0111500 -- Event Date: 12/23/2004
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12316168912/28/20041521236115Caridi Builders Llc

Abstract: On December 23, 2004, Employee #1 was working on a new residential home when he fell 20 ft through a stairway opening to a concrete basement floor. Employee #1 died.

Keywords: HEAD, STAIR, UNGUARDED FL OPENING, STRUCK AGAINST, CONSTRUCTION, FALL, FLOOR OPENING, CONCUSSION, CONCRETE, UNGUARDED
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling New project or new addition $250,000 to $500,000 2 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 123161689 Fatality Concussion Construction laborers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 19 feet
Cause: Interior carpentry
Fatality Cause: Fall through opening (other than roof)