Accident Summary Nr: 201522208 - Employee is burned when he cuts into petroleum tank

Accident Summary Nr: 201522208 -- Report ID: 0111500 -- Event Date: 07/23/2004
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12315848707/23/20041795238910Absolute Tank Removal

Abstract: On July 23, 2004, an employee cut into a 3,000-gallon underground storage tank that had contained gasoline. The gas had been removed the previous day and the tank purged overnight with dry ice. However, approximately 8 to 10 cubic yards of sludge remained in the tank. When the employee cut into the tank, an explosion resulted. The employee sustained second- and third-degree burns over his head, face, neck and chest. He was hospitalized for treatment of his injuries.

Keywords: BURN, HEAD, STORAGE TANK, EXPLOSION, CARBON DIOXIDE, NECK, PURGING, FACE, GASOLINE, SLUDGE
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Tower, tank, storage elevator Demolition Under $50,000

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 123158487 Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Demolition
Fatality Cause: Fire/explosion