Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 201522190 - Employee Is Injured In Fall From Metal Deck

Accident: 201522190 -- Report ID: 0111500 -- Event Date: 06/28/2004
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
12315387606/28/20041791Falcon Steel Llc

On June 28, 2004, an employee stepped on the cantilevered end of metal decking that was neither secured nor adequately supported by the structural members of a canopy. He fell and fractured his foot for which he was hospitalized.

Keywords: fracture, unsecured, metal decking, fall, unguarded, foot
Accident Details
End Use Proj Type Proj Cost Stories NonBldgHt Fatality
Other building New project or new addition $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 3 11

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation Construction
1 123153876 Hospitalized injury Fracture Occupation not reported FallDist:
FallHt:11
Cause: Pouring or installing floor decks
FatCause: Fall from roof