Accident: 201522190 - Employee Is Injured In Fall From Metal Deck
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
123153876 | 06/28/2004 | 1791 | Falcon Steel Llc |
On June 28, 2004, an employee stepped on the cantilevered end of metal decking that was neither secured nor adequately supported by the structural members of a canopy. He fell and fractured his foot for which he was hospitalized.
End Use | Proj Type | Proj Cost | Stories | NonBldgHt | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Other building | New project or new addition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 3 | 11 |
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 123153876 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported | FallDist: FallHt:11 Cause: Pouring or installing floor decks FatCause: Fall from roof |