Accident Summary Nr: 201522166 - Employee is injured while operating wrapping machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 123152480 | 09/07/2004 | 3569 | 314999 | Kx Industries, L.P. |
Abstract: At approximately 2:00 p.m. on September 3, 2004, Employee #1 was operating a Sahnklin wrapping machine, which wrapped filters with a clear plastic material as they traveled down a conveyor belt. After the filters are wrapped, they travel further down the conveyor belt to a chopper area and heated tunnel where the wrapping is cut and sealed. The tunnel is 36 inches above the floor and measures 19.5-inches wide by 6-inches high, and is 10 inches from the side of the cabinet that contains the chopper. The wrapped filters began to bunch up just before the chopper area. Employee #1 reached about 10 inches into the tunnel to pull some of the filters back out. Her left index finger came into contact with the chopper and was cut. During the accident investigation, it was revealed that the wrapping machine was functioning properly and had the required safety measures; the cover over the top of the cutter was interlocked and when lifted stopped operation. Also, emergency stop buttons were located on the top and on both sides near the interlock cover.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 123152480 | Non Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Occupation not reported |