Accident Summary Nr: 201522158 - Employee Dies When He Slips and Falls from a Roof
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 307694125 | 10/20/2004 | 1521 | 236115 | R.L. Construction, Llc |
Abstract: On October 20, 2004, Employee #1, a carpenter, and three coworkers were building a two-story, 2,080 square ft wood frame colonial residential home. All four workers were on the attic floor and had just set both side gables. Several workers were preparing to put the roof ridgeline rafter in place. Employee #1 was near the south east corner of the building and apparently slipped and fell approximately 28 ft to the muddy dirt ground. He landed face down in a pool of water approximately 3.5-in. deep. The coworkers ran to him as fast as they could and turned him over to get his face out of the water. Employee #1 was sent to the hospital and pronounced dead.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | $250,000 to $500,000 | 2 | 28 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 307694125 | Fatality | Other | Carpenters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 28 feet Cause: Exterior carpentry Fatality Cause: Fall from/with structure (other than roof) |