Accident Summary Nr: 201522133 - Employee amputates fingers in mill gears
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 123153850 | 06/23/2004 | 3089 | 326199 | Pastanch Llc |
Abstract: On June 23, 2004, Employee #1 was adjusting gears on a mill while the unit remained energized. A coworker, the company manager, was working with Employee #1 and thought he heard Employee #1 say "okay," so he turned the mill on. The gears began to rotate, pulling Employee #1's hand in between the gears, crushing and amputating four of Employee #1 fingers on his left hand. Employee #1 was hospitalized for his injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 123153850 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Occupation not reported |