Accident Summary Nr: 201522133 - Employee amputates fingers in mill gears

Accident Summary Nr: 201522133 -- Report ID: 0111500 -- Event Date: 06/23/2004
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12315385006/23/20043089326199Pastanch Llc

Abstract: On June 23, 2004, Employee #1 was adjusting gears on a mill while the unit remained energized. A coworker, the company manager, was working with Employee #1 and thought he heard Employee #1 say "okay," so he turned the mill on. The gears began to rotate, pulling Employee #1's hand in between the gears, crushing and amputating four of Employee #1 fingers on his left hand. Employee #1 was hospitalized for his injuries.

Keywords: AMPUTATED, FINGER, LOCKOUT, MILLING MACHINE, CAUGHT BETWEEN, CRUSHED, PLASTIC MFG, COMMUNICATION, GEAR

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 123153850 Hospitalized injury Amputation Occupation not reported