Accident Summary Nr: 201522125 - Worker dies after fall from truck in motion
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 307694042 | 10/06/2004 | 4212 | 484110 | Valentin Saenz |
Abstract: On October 5, 2004, five or more employees were unloading a 53-foot moving trailer and putting the contents into a 16-foot moving truck to shuttle the contents to a house. Once the 16-foot moving truck was itself unloaded, Employees #1 through #4 rode in the back of the truck. The back roll door was open in the up position. The driver was turning around in a parking lot and accelerating back to the 53-foot trailer when Employees #1 through #3 fell from the back of the truck. Employee #4 started banging on the back of the truck to alert the driver, who stopped. Emergency services were notified. Employee #1, Employee #2, and Employee #3 were taken to Danbury Hospital. Employee #2 and Employee #3 were released. Employee #1 was in critical condition and died the following day, October 6, 2004.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 307694042 | Fatality | Concussion | Freight, stock and material handlers, n.e.c. |