Accident Summary Nr: 201522091 - Employee's Left Middle Finger Amputated By Fan
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 123159105 | 08/13/2004 | 3312 | 331221 | Connecticut Steel Corp. |
Abstract: On August 7, 2004, Employee #1, a worker in a roll mill, was assisting another employee in relocating a portable fan that had been positioned on top of the concrete slab for a future pinch roll, 5.5 feet above the floor, and that was being used to cool down a motor to the pinch roll. Employee #1 climbed over the rod mill stanchions in order to turn off the fan. After Employee #1 got onto the platform he put his left hand on top of the wire mesh guard on the portable fan and began to lean and reach across the back of the fan toward the ON/OFF switch located on the opposite lower back side of the fan. Before Employee #1 reached the OFF switch he felt the amputation of his middle finger on his left hand.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 123159105 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Occupation not reported |