Accident Summary Nr: 201522083 - Employee is injured when struck by tree
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 123158339 | 06/25/2004 | 1799 | 561790 | Newtown Pools |
Abstract: On June 25, 2004, Employee #1and a coworker were in the process of moving uprooted trees. Employee #1 walked to a tree, approximately 12 in. diameter and more than 15 ft long while the coworker was maneuvering the track hoe and had began to cut the tree stomp. The coworker observed Employee #1 after he began cutting the tree and attempted to get the employee's attention to have him move away, but due to the noise of the saw and track hoe Employee #1 did not hear his coworker. The tree was in a bind with tension, so the coworker applied pressure to the tree with the track hoe. The tree whipped back and struck Employee #1.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | Under $50,000 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 123158339 | Non Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Swimming pool construction Fatality Cause: Struck by falling object/projectile |