Accident Summary Nr: 201522067 - Employee dies after being run over by loader

Accident Summary Nr: 201522067 -- Report ID: 0111500 -- Event Date: 08/23/2004
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30731678608/23/20041771238990American Usa Paving Company

Abstract: On August 23, 2004, Employee #1, with American USA Paving Company, was working to widen and resurface a residential driveway. He was kneeling on the ground pulling weeds from a crack that ran along the width of the driveway, while the company owner was operating a Bobcat skid-steer loader to remove soil from one side of the driveway. Before backing up, the Bobcat operator looked back, observed other employees moving out of his way, and assumed that all employees were clear. Employee #1 was then struck by the Bobcat as is backed up. He was transported to Hartford Hospital, where he later died.

Keywords: LOADER, SKIDDER, STRUCK BY, RUN OVER, COMMUNICATION, BACKING UP, INATTENTION
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling Alteration or rehabilitation Under $50,000 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 307316786 Fatality Other Paving, surfacing and tamping equipment operators Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Paving
Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over of non-operator by operating cons