Accident Summary Nr: 201522059 - Employee is killed in fall when scaffold collapses

Accident Summary Nr: 201522059 -- Report ID: 0111500 -- Event Date: 07/24/2004
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12315543407/25/20041799238990Handy Man Services

Abstract: On July 24, 2004, an employee (sole proprietor) of Handy Man Services was power washing a residential roof. In order to perform his job, the employee installed scaffolds (alongside the roof) that were secured by brackets that were mounted into the sub-roofing plywood. An investigation revealed that the roof brackets were improperly installed and that the nails that were used to secure the roof brackets were undersized for their intended application. The manufacturer of the bracket system, Qual-Craft Industries, Inc., based in Stoughton, MA, specified that 20d nails were to be used with the brackets and that the mounting system was to be driven into a roof joist. Instead, the employee drove 10d nails into the sub-roofing plywood. Consequently, the scaffolding system collapsed because the braces and nails did not properly support the weight of the employee and the wood planks. The employee fell approximately 11.68 feet to the ground. The homeowner who observed the accident called emergency medical services. However, due to the nature and severity of his injuries, the employee was killed.

Keywords: FRACTURE, HEAD, COLLAPSE, UNSECURED, WORK RULES, CLEANING, UNSTABLE SURFACE, FALL, FALL PROTECTION, SCAFFOLD
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling Maintenance or repair Under $50,000 1 11 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 123155434 Fatality Fracture Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 11 feet
Cause: Roofing
Fatality Cause: Fall from roof