Accident Summary Nr: 201522042 - One killed, one injured when ladder contacts power line
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
307316646 | 07/26/2004 | 1721 | 238320 | Campbell Quality Painting, Llc |
Abstract: On July 26, 2004, Employees #1 and #2 were using an aluminum extension ladder to paint the front of a church/meeting house and the box on the roof. Running parallel to the side of the building was an approximately 32 ft 10 in. tall overhead power line. The phase closest to the building, called the field side phase, was approximately 10 ft from the edge of the roof. Employees #1 and #2 had finished for the day and they were starting to take down the 35 ft tall ladder when it contacted the approximately 13.8 kilovolt power line, acting as a path to ground. Employee #1 was electrocuted. Employee #2 fell backward and sustained a contusion to the back of his head; he also suffered burns on his feet. Both workers were transported to Danbury Hospital, where Employee #1 was pronounced dead on arrival. Employee #2 was hospitalized for treatment of his injuries.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 | 2 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 307316646 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Painters, construction and maintenance | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Exterior painting Fatality Cause: Electrocution by equipment contacting wire |
||
2 | 307316646 | Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Painters, construction and maintenance | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Exterior painting Fatality Cause: Electric shock, other and unknown cause |