Accident Summary Nr: 201522034 - Employee Cut by Wire
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 123154221 | 06/22/2004 | 3351 | 331421 | Ansonia Copper & Brass, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 9:30 a.m. on June 8, 2004, Employee #1 was operating block Number 43 at the Vaughn machine in the Rod Mill department with the wire coil on the payoff. The wire broke because of tangles in the coil. The block Number 33 operator and the group leader told Employee #1 to untangle the coil before continuing. The operator at block Number 33 observed Employee #1 continuing to work at block Number 43 with the wire tangled on the coil. The wire broke again and lacerated Employee #1's left side. Number 33 block operator waved his hand to inform the group leader. Employee #1 was sent to the nurse and was subsequently transported to Griffin hospital where he was admitted with abdominal lacerations.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 123154221 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Machine operators, not specified |