Accident Summary Nr: 201522026 - Employee's Leg Is Fractured When Struck by Forklift
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
123287948 | 06/29/2004 | 3316 | 331221 | Ulbrich Specialty Strip Mill |
Abstract: On June 29, 2004, Employee #1, a slitter helper, obtained papers for the machine. He was inside building Number 2 facing a shelf looking for 7-in.-wide rolls of paper on the shelving. A coworker was operating a Toyota powered industrial truck, T26-01-6-5745, Model Number 75G030, and Serial Number 62145. The coworker was placing a trash hopper in building Number 2 away from the aisle way and storage racks. He dropped the trash hopper and looked towards the back on the right side and did not notice anyone. No beep was given and he backed up and pulled to the right down the aisle way and heard a scream. Employee #1 was struck in the left leg and it was wedged in the counter weight and the rear tire of the powered industrial truck. Employee #1 was hospitalized with a fractured left foot and ankle.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 123287948 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Miscellaneous machine operators, n.e.c. |