Accident Summary Nr: 201522018 - Employee is Killed in fall from scaffold
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
307316513 | 07/09/2004 | 1751 | 238130 | Zs Carpentry |
Abstract: On July 09, 2004, Employee #1 was engaged in residential construction activities from an outrigger scaffold. He fell 21 feet 2 inches when one of the wood outriggers failed. Subsequently, Employee #1 sustained severe head injuries and died.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | $50,000 to $250,000 | 2 | 21 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 307316513 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 21 feet Cause: Exterior carpentry Fatality Cause: Fall from/with scaffold |