Accident Summary Nr: 201522000 - Employee is injured in fall down stairs

Accident Summary Nr: 201522000 -- Report ID: 0111500 -- Event Date: 04/22/2004
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12315778604/22/20041521236115Stephanie & Sarah Handyman Service & Const. Co.

Abstract: On April 22, 2004, Employee #1 was sweeping stairs when he tripped on a shoelace. He fell 15 steps down the stairs to a foyer floor and sustained a laceration inside his mouth.

Keywords: STAIR, MOUTH, CLEANING, STAIR LANDING, LACERATION, TRIPPED, FALL
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling New project or new addition $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 3

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 123157786 Non Hospitalized injury Cut/Laceration Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 10 feet
Cause: Interior carpentry
Fatality Cause: Fall, other