Accident Summary Nr: 201521994 - Train Strikes And Kills Employee

Accident Summary Nr: 201521994 -- Report ID: 0111500 -- Event Date: 06/16/2004
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12315551706/16/20041611237310O & G Industries, Inc.

Abstract: A three-man crew was working on a bridge with two aerial lift bucket trucks. The employer had a permit from Amtrak so that they could park two lift trucks near the railroad tracks. An "unexpected" test train" was travelling west bound and hit one of lift trucks. Employee #1 was killed.

Keywords: FRACTURE, STRUCK BY, TRAIN, AERIAL LIFT
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Bridge Maintenance or repair $50,000 to $250,000 1 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 123155517 Fatality Fracture Construction trades, n.e.c. Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Demolition
Fatality Cause: Struck by falling object/projectile