Accident Summary Nr: 201521986 - Employee Dies In Fall From Elevation
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 123153827 | 06/15/2004 | 1751 | 238130 | West-Nam Builders Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1, a laborer, was standing on an elevated platform in front of a large open bay window, passing material through, without any fall protection. Employee #1 fell 19 ft out the window, striking the cross bracing of a scaffold before striking the ground. Employee #1 suffered serious trauma to his head, face, neck and chest and cardio-pulmonary resuscitation was initiated almost immediately following the fall. Employee #1 was transported to the hospital where he succumbed to the injuries.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 | 3 | 34 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 123153827 | Fatality | Other | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 19 feet Cause: Exterior carpentry Fatality Cause: Fall from/with structure (other than roof) |